Austin building permit data

Puller holds 55,644 City of Austin building permits issued from to (counted on ), with Travis and Williamson County parcels, zoning, census areas, and work tags on 74%. Texas licenses electrical and air-conditioning trades but not builders, so 43% of Austin permits match a state licence.

Published by
City of Austin
API region id
austin
Permits held
55,644
Window served
365 days; issued to
Counted on

Fields and fill rates

Share of the 55,644 Austin permits that carry each field, counted on .
FieldShare of permits
Contractor licence43%
Parcel99%
Ownernone why
Map point98%
Work tags74%
Valuation9%
Feesnone why
Inspectionsnone why

What is not available and why

Owner: none
The City of Austin's open permit dataset has no owner column, and Puller does not add owners to Austin permits.
Fees: none
The City of Austin's open permit dataset has no fee lines.
Inspections: none
The City of Austin's open permit dataset has no inspection results.

Sample request

The five newest Austin permits tagged solar, as JSON. Add &format=csv for CSV.

curl "https://api.pullerdata.com/v1/permits?region=austin&tag=solar&limit=5" \
  -H "x-api-key: YOUR_KEY"

Read the API reference or request a key.

Questions

What Austin building permit data does Puller have?

Puller serves Austin permits as published by City of Austin, joined to other public records. Share of permits with each field: contractor licence 43%, parcel 99%, owner none, map point 98%, work tags 74%, job value 9%, fee lines none, inspection results none. Where a field is under 5%, this page gives the reason.