Nevada

Las Vegas building permit data

Puller holds 120,510 City of Las Vegas permits issued from to (counted on ). 85% are tied to a Nevada State Contractors Board licence, 99% to a County Assessor parcel and 97% carry work tags such as solar, roofing or pool. The City keeps fees and inspections behind a human check, so Puller serves a fee estimate.

Published by
City of Las Vegas
API region id
las_vegas
Permits held
120,510
Window served
Five years; issued to
Population
63.3% of Nevada's people, with Las Vegas, Henderson and unincorporated Clark County together (US Census Bureau, ACS 2020-24)
Counted on

Fields and fill rates

Share of the 120,510 Las Vegas permits that carry each field, counted on .
FieldShare of permits
Contractor licence85%
Parcel99%
Owner100%
Map point96%
Work tags97%
Valuation32%
Feesestimate why
Inspectionsnone why

What is not available and why

Fees: estimate
The City of Las Vegas puts a human check on every fee lookup, so fee lines are not public. Puller serves an estimate from the City's fee schedule instead.
Inspections: none
The City of Las Vegas puts a human check on every inspection lookup, so inspection results are not public.

About these records

The City records a real job value on 32% of permits.

Issue, status and completion dates stop changing in the City's records about 11 days after issue. Puller serves them as the City publishes them.

Planning cases and code enforcement cases come with each property. The City has not updated its code enforcement records since February 2024.

Sample request

The five newest Las Vegas permits tagged solar, as JSON. Add &format=csv for CSV.

curl "https://api.pullerdata.com/v1/permits?region=las_vegas&tag=solar&limit=5" \
  -H "x-api-key: YOUR_KEY"

Read the API reference or request a key.

Questions

What Las Vegas building permit data does Puller have?

Puller serves Las Vegas permits as published by City of Las Vegas, joined to other public records. Share of permits with each field: contractor licence 85%, parcel 99%, owner 100%, map point 96%, work tags 97%, job value 32%, fee lines none (estimate served), inspection results none. Where a field is under 5%, this page gives the reason.